SECTION A: DISPLAYS
|
Class 1 |
|
First | Display |
Robert Rough |
|
SECTION B: OPEN CLASSES
|
Class 5 | Cymbidium - Standard
|
First |
Cymbidium (Beach Girl x Gloria Streeter) |
Brenda Western and Rob Pollock |
|
Second | Cymbidium (Zion Valley x Sleeping Nymph)
| Brenda Western and Rob Pollock |
|
Class 6 |
Cymbidium - Intermediate |
First | Cymbidium Bullbarrow 'Friar Tuck' |
David Judge and Rajani Rai |
|
Second | Cymbidium Music Box Dancer 'Ballerina' |
Sheila Cudmore |
|
Class 7 |
Cymbidium - Miniature |
First |
Cymbidium Rio Rita Radiant x Cymbidium devonianum |
Theo and Jenny Schutz |
|
Second | Cymbidium Plush Canyon 'Beenak' |
David Judge and Rajani Rai |
|
Class 8 |
Cymbidium - Primary Hybrid |
Second |
Cymbidium pumilum (Duo Mini Primi) x Ngaire 'Russell Martin' |
Nita Wheeler |
|
Class 9 |
Cymbidium - Best Seedling |
First | Cymbidium (Beach Girl x Gloria Streeter) |
Brenda Western and Rob Pollock |
|
Class 10 |
Cymbidium - Best Specimen |
First |
Cymbidium Bullbarrow 'Friar Tuck' |
David Judge and Rajani Rai |
|
Class 11a |
Cattleya species |
First |
Cattleya intermedia 'Orlates Imperial' |
Geoff Dyne |
|
Second | Cattleya gaskelliana var alba |
Jane Wright |
|
Class 11b |
Laelia species |
First |
Laelia jongheana | Jane Wright |
|
Second | Laelia harpophylla |
Robert Rough |
|
Class 12a |
Laeliinae Standard Hybrid - Standard |
First | Laeliocattleya Culminant 'La Tuilerie' |
Brenda Western and Rob Pollock |
|
Second |
Brassolaeliocattleya Brunswick Blush 'Coral' x Chinogan Laurinda |
Robert Rough |
|
Class 12b
| Laeliinae Standard Hybrid - Intermediate
|
First | Sophrolaeliocattleya Dal's Hero |
Robert Rough |
|
Second |
Potinara Dal's Emperor |
Robert Rough |
|
Class 12c |
Laeliinae Standard Hybrid - Miniature |
First | Sophrocattleya Joanne |
Robert Rough |
|
Second |
Sophrolaelia Jinn 'Tiny Tot' | Robert Rough |
|
Class 14 |
Laeliinae Hybrid - Cluster |
First | Sophrocattleya Dal's Tradition |
Robert Rough |
|
Second |
Cattleya quasar x Laelia crispata |
Robert Rough | na
|
Class 15 |
Laeliinae - Best seedling |
First |
Brassolaeliocattleya Brunswick Blush 'Coral' x Chinogan Laurinda |
Robert Rough |
|
Class 16 |
Laeliinae - Best specimen |
First |
Sophrolaeliocattleya Jeweler's Gem |
Robert Rough |
|
Class 17 |
Thelychiton kingianus |
First | Thelychiton kingianus |
Theo and Jenny Schutz |
|
Second |
Thelychiton kingianus | Bill Ferris |
na
|
Class 18 |
Thelychiton speciosa complex |
First | Thelychiton pedunculatus |
Jane Wright |
|
Second | Thelychiton speciosus |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
na
|
Class 19 |
Australian Dockrillia species |
First | Dockrillia linguiformis |
Bill Ferris |
|
Second | Dockrillia striolata |
Bill Ferris |
na
|
Class 20 |
Other Dendrobium species |
First |
Dendrobium discolor | Bob Evans |
|
Second | Tetrabaculum tetragonum |
Bill Ferris |
na
|
Class 21a |
Dendrobium Alliance Hybrid - small flowers |
First | Dendrobium King Wong |
Theo and Jenny Schutz |
|
Second | Thelychiton Kalang |
Bill Keeley |
na
|
Class 21b |
Dendrobium Alliance Hybrid - large flowers |
First | Dendrobium Star of Riverdene |
Theo and Jenny Schutz |
|
Second | Thelychiton (Northmead x Zip) |
Bill Keeley |
na
|
Class 22 |
Native Vandaceous species |
First | Sarcochilus falcatus |
Bill Ferris |
|
Second | Sarcochilus ceciliae |
Jane Wright |
na
|
Class 23 |
Native Vandaceous hybrid |
First |
Sarcochilus Burgundy on Ice 'Australia' |
Robert Rough |
|
Second |
Sarcochilus (Melba Big No 2 x Highton 'Magic Red') |
Robert Rough |
na
|
Class 25a |
Native Terrestrial species - Pterostylis |
First | Pterostylis pedunculata |
Nita Wheeler |
|
Second | Pterostylis biseta |
Nita Wheeler |
|
Class 25b |
Native Terrestrial species - Other |
First | Leptoceras menziessi |
Sheila Cudmore |
|
Second | Diuris punctata |
Nita Wheeler |
|
Class 26 |
Native Terrestrial - hybrid |
First |
Pterostylis Cutie 'Harold's Pride' |
Nita Wheeler |
|
Class 28 |
Best Native specimen |
First |
Dendrobium Star of Riverdene |
Theo and Jenny Schutz |
|
Class 29a |
Paphiopedilum species |
First |
Paphiopedilum malipoense | Sheila Cudmore |
|
Second |
Paphiopedilum insigne |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
|
Class 31b |
Paphiopedilum hybrid- multifloral pink
|
First | Paphiopedilum St Low |
Terry and Julianne Turner |
|
Class 31c |
Paphiopedilum hybrid - other |
First |
Paphiopedilum Jade Dragon |
Terry and Julianne Turner |
|
Second |
Paphiopedilum Conco-bellatulum x Emersonii |
Terry and Julianne Turner |
|
Class 31d |
Paphiopedilum hybrid - Phragmipedium |
First | Phragmipedium Eric Young |
Brenda Western and Rob Pollock |
|
Class 33 |
Best Paphiopedilum specimen |
First |
Paphiopedilum insigne |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
|
Class 37a |
Phalaenopsis hybrid - novelty |
First |
Phalaenopsis Dendi's Art |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
|
Second |
Phalaenopsis Acmodontum oz x Virginia |
Terry and Julianne Turner |
|
Class 37b |
Phalaenopsis hybrid - Miniature/multifloral
|
First |
Phalaenopsis Be Glad 'Carriage Hill' x Carmela's Pixie |
David Judge and Rajani Rai |
|
Class 38 |
Vanda or Ascocenda hybrid |
First |
Vascostylis Crownfox Magic | Jane Wright |
|
Class 39 |
Other vandaceous hybrids |
First |
Rhyncocentrum Lilac Blossom |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
|
Class 40 |
Best Vandaceous seedling |
First |
Phalaenopsis Brother Kaiser x Doritaenopsis Brother Love |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
|
Class 42a |
Oncidium complex species |
First |
Oncidium ochmatochilum | Bob Evans |
|
Class 43b |
Odontoglossum Alliance hybrid |
First |
Odontoglossum Summit |
Robert Rough |
|
Class 44b |
Other Oncidium Alliance hybrid |
First |
Colmanara Wildcatt 'MT4' |
Bill Ferris |
|
Class 47a |
Pleurothallidinae species - Masdevallia |
First | Masdevallia civilis |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
na
|
Second | Masdevallia mystica |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
na
|
Class 47c |
Masdevallia hybrid - miniature |
First |
Pleurothallis dilemma | Jane Wright |
|
Second | Myoxanthos affinis |
Geoff Dyne |
na
|
Class 48b |
Masdevallia hybrid - other |
First |
Masdevallia Copper Angel 'Highland' |
Theo and Jenny Schutz |
|
Second | Masdevallia Pinwheel 'Beenak' |
Theo and Jenny Schutz |
|
Class 50 |
Best Pleurothallidinae specimen |
First | Masdevallia Copper Angel 'Highland' |
Theo and Jenny Schutz |
|
Class 51 |
Exotic Dendrobium species |
First | Dendrobium crepidatum |
Mark Clements |
|
Second | Dendrobium amethystoglossum |
Bob Evans |
|
Class 52 |
Coelogyne species |
First |
Coelogyne cristata | Sheila Cudmore |
|
Second | Coelogyne flaccida |
Bob Bush |
|
Class 53 |
Any other species |
First |
Serapias lingua | Nita Wheeler |
|
Second |
Ancistrochilus rothchildianus | Jane Wright |
na
|
Class 54 |
Exotic Dendrobium hybrid |
First |
Dendrobium Tomoflake |
Brenda Western and Rob Pollock |
|
Second | Dendrobium Felicity Fortesque |
Bob Bush |
na
|
Class 55 |
Coelogyne hybrid |
First |
Coelogyne Unchained Melody |
Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett |
|
Second | Coelogyne Unchained Melody |
Bob Bush |
na
|
Class 58 |
Best Other Orchid specimen |
First | Coelogyne cristata |
Sheila Cudmore |
|
SECTION C: NOVICE CLASSES
|
Class 62a |
Laeliinae hybrid - Standard |
First |
Brassolaeliocattleya Dinsmore 'Perfection' |
Kevin Dawes |
|
Second |
Cattleya Memoria Jerome Schultz x Sophrocattleya Lana Coryell |
Kevin Dawes |
na |
Class 68a |
Paphiopedilum hybrid - Classical |
First |
Paphiopedilum (Winston Churchill x Sally Ann Dulin) x Winsteer 'Maree' |
Kevin Dawes |
|
Class 76 |
Other species |
First |
Coelogyne viscosa | Kevin Dawes |
na |
Class 77 |
Other hybrid |
First |
Coelogyne Unchained Melody | Kevin Dawes |
na
|
SECTION E: ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY
|
Class 81 |
Art |
First |
Paphiopedilum charleworthii Watercolour |
Nilavan Adams |
|
Second | | Robyn Westcott |
|
Class 82 |
Craft |
First |
Tapestry | Yvonne Day |
|
Second | Quilt | Pat Parker |
|
Class 83a |
Photography Studio work |
First |
Phragmipedium Sedenii 'Candidum' | Ann Howarth |
|
Second |
Thelychiton curvicaule 'Kirrama' x 'Susan' |
Ann Howarth |
|
Class 83b |
Photography Field work |
First |
Blue Caladenia | Vivien Pinder |
|
Second | Field Photography |
Helen Fitzgerald |
|
Class 83c |
Enhanced Photograph |
First |
Odontoglossum cervantesii | Mark Fraser |
|